Our College

College Family

North Sydney August 17 2016 020

Executive

Headmaster

Mr Tony Duncan
(2014 – present)

The Headmaster is responsible for the overall leadership and management of the College
Deputy Headmaster

Mr Richard Grech 
(2015 – present)

The Deputy Headmaster assists the Headmaster in the overall leadership and management of the College and is responsible for student pastoral care and management
Director of Faith Formation

Mr Anthony Munro
(2014 – present)

The Director of Faith Formation is responsible for the religious education, faith formation and liturgical life at the College
Director of Teaching & Learning

Ms Ann McGovern 
(2011 – present)

 

 

The Director of Teaching & Learning oversees the entire curriculum and teaching and learning processes at the College, collaborating with Subject Coordinators
Director of Innovation and Learning

Mr Mark Heiss 
(2017 – present)

The Director of Innovation and Learning collaborates with Sydney Catholic Schools and external research based providers to develop Professional Learning and Pedagogy Innovation at the College. 
Director of Diverse Learning

Ms Carolyn O’Brien
(2017 – present)

The Director of Diverse Learning is the project leader for the Newman Gifted Program and also working in conjunction with Special Needs and EALD

House Coordinators

House Coordinator Assistant Coordinator
Chanel House Ms Kathleen McGrath Mr Robert Taylor 
Kelly House Mr Jeffrey Davidson Mr Jamie Collins
MacKillop House

Mrs Milena Vuckovic

Ms Rochelle Eggins Term 2

Ms Gabrielle Nicholson
Montagne House

Mr Matthew Fitzgerald

Mr Greg Angelou – Term 2
Moore House Mr Tony McDonnell Mrs Jane Rorke 
Salta House Mr Daniel Brown Mr Sean Dowe

 Leaders of Learning

Religion Mr Anthony Munro, Assistant (Yrs 11-12) – Mr Patrick Fitzgerald
English Ms Janette Durand, Assistant – Ms Philipa Tlaskal
Mathematics Ms Amanda Conde, Assistant – Mr Peter Bennett
Science Mr Conrad Cahill, Assistant – Mr Sian Welch
HSIE Mr Michael Latham, Assistant – Mr Robert Taylor
PDHPE Mr Luke Hill
Creative & Performing Arts Ms Carolyn O’Brien
Languages Ms Ann McGovern
TAS & VET Mr Peter Sherringham

 Key Responsibilities

Careers, TVET & SBAT Advisor Mrs Nicola Brown
Newman Gifted Program Ms Carolyn O’Brien
Learning Support Coordinator Ms Victoria Bell
ESL Coordinator Mrs Tracey Dunne
Sportsmaster Mr Peter Giles
Academic Resource Leader Mrs Tracey Dunne
General Coordinator Mr Sean Mullaly
Solidarity Ms Gabrielle Nicholson
Youth Ministry Mr Michael Dela Cruz
Counsellors Br. Michael Hill, FMS & Mr Nathan Collis

College Administration

Business Manager Mr Mark Brooks
Finance & Administration Mrs Lorraine Morton
Enrolments Registrar Mrs Tracey Robinson
Headmaster’s Secretary Mrs Rachel Noble
College Secretaries

Ms Katherine Borkowski

Mrs Aleen Keosseian

Communications & Admin Support Mrs Julie Pacifique
Curriculum Support Mrs Joyce Kelly
IT Support Officers Mr Luke Branca & Mr James Burke
Uniform Shop Manager Mrs June Mitchell
Canteen Manager Mrs Shelley Kemsley

Parents & Friends

President Mr Ray Djani
Vice President Mrs Sue Kenny
Secretary Mrs Veronica Rios
Treasurer Mrs June McFadyen
Class Parent Coordinator Ms Veronica Rios
General Committee

Mrs Lynda Challenger, Mr Martin Dennett, Mrs Carol Kostamo, Fiona Lucas

 

Back to Top