Privacy

Privacy

This statement is provided to you by the school and specifically itemises the reasons for collecting information about students and their families and the way in which that information will be used by the school. Please refer to the CEO Privacy Policy and the CEO Standard Collection Notice for further explanation.

 

  1. Marist College North Shore (and the Catholic Education Office, Sydney) collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at Marist College North Shore. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling for your son. 
  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the Marist College North Shore’s legal obligations, particularly to enable Marist College North Shore to discharge its duty of care. 
  3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.
  4. Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We ask you to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time. 
  5. If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your son.
  6. Marist College North Shore from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments, [Catholic Education Office, the Catholic Education Commission, your local diocese and the parish, Schools within other Dioceses/other Dioceses]* medical practitioners, and people providing services to Marist College North Shore, including specialist visiting teachers, [sports] coaches, volunteers and counsellors.
  7. Marist College North Shore from time to time may also collect and disclose personal and sensitive information about current or prospective students to others if it is required to satisfy the Marist College North Shore’s legal obligations under Part 5A of the Education Act 1990 (NSW).
  8. Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions personal information disclosed to the College counsellor may be disclosed to others if Marist College North Shore considers it appropriate for the well-being or development of the pupil who is counselled or other pupils at the College.
  9. Marist College North Shore may also disclose personal information under Public Health [and Child Protection]* laws or in circumstances where there is a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety.
  10. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in Marist College North Shore’s newsletters, magazines [and on our website].
  11. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son by contacting the College. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of Marist College North Shore’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.
  12. As you may know the Marist College North Shore from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. [It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in Marist College North Shore’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose.] We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  13. If you provide Marist College North Shore with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose the information to third parties.
Back to Top